Base

Name

Patricia

Nickname

paisa

Year of Birth

1955

Gender

Female

Location

Michigan

Relationship

Patient

Short Bio

I am from Colombia (South America) and have been living in the States for many years. I have a degree in laboratory medical technology but enjoyed going to school and making art “on the side” for many years, now for the last 8 ¬†have dedicated to it full time.

My symptoms started on my legs around 2013 and have progressed slowly but surely. I am in a wheel chair now but considering the circumstances, happy that my speech still normal.

I live with my husband and have a caregiver 3 mornings a week.

How did you hear about us?

Column Post

How long have you or the person that you are caring for had ALS?

N/A

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

I agree