Base

Name

Chris King

Nickname

chris-king

Year of Birth

1945

Gender

Female

Location

Decatur, IL

Relationship

Patient

Short Bio

77 year old elderly white female is what I’m classified as on my medical records! WRONG I’m a woman with late onset Bulbar PLS that took frustrating years to get diagnosed which was made through an email from the Mayo neurologist’s nurse 2 weeks after spending 10 days there March 2020 COVID time! Married 56+ years, 2 perfectly amazing children and 5 more amazing grands from Baltimore to San Francisco. We live in central Illinois same 1858 farm house for 54 years have dog and motor home so I can travel to family, Presently do wall yoga 4 days week keeps me mobile and breathing (60%) lung function and considering voice program in article for newsletter as speech path at ALS clinic basically said nothing would help but device which I have Dynavox tablet, rarely use but need too. Creating a new life isn’t easy but the choice not too isn’t an option so I quilt, cook some, read slowly and try to be thankful that I’m still upright, my limbs work somewhat, my family is on board even though not in person and I live with someone who doesn’t understand half what I say, thinks my crooked¬† drooling smile is perfect and says I’m the bravest person he knows! Keep on truckin for now – 2001 Red Ford Ranger!

How did you hear about us?

Facebook

How long have you or the person that you are caring for had ALS?

6 years

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

I agree